Academic Convocation 2017

Each fall, we honor the academic achievements of our students from the previous school year. Congratulations to the following students on their awards (photos below the list of names):

The Timothy Bray Award: Samantha Jacques ’22

The MacDuffie Faculty Award: Mojolaoluwa (Jola) Oke ’18

Le Grand Concurs, the National French Language Contest:
Level 1, Honorable Mention: Mengqi (Niki) Sun ’19
Level 1, Bronze Medal: Ziqi (Sherry) He ’19
Level 2, Honorable Mention: Haley Moriarty ’19, Jessica Pham ’18, Talia Wiesel ’19, Billy Xu ’18
Level 2, Bronze Medal: Ania Ludkiewicz ’19
Level 2, Silver Medal: Martina Lopez ’20
Level 3, Bronze Medal: Nicolette Peterson ’19
Level 3, Silver Medal: Nate Enders ’18, Yun Hallowell ’19
Level 4, Bronze Medal: Sarah Soares ’18, Suchen (Dollar) Zhu ’18
Level 4, Gold Medal: Son Bao An (An) Nguyen ’18

National Latin Examination

Latin I, Magna Cum Laude: Dale Messer ’20, Nam Vo ’18
Latin I, Summa Cum Laude and a Gold Medal: Kyah Brown ’20, Ian Hua ’20, Maddie LaChance ’20
Latin II, Magna Cum Laude: Chenxi (Checie) Li ’18
Latin II, Maxima Cum Laude and a Silver Medal: Aurora Basnet ’19
Latin II, Summa Cum Laude and a Gold Medal: Sarah Scott ’19

The Amy Hughes/Holly Fisher Faculty Staff Scholarship: Yu (Carrie) Lu ’19

Keating Memorial Entrance Scholarship: Leslie Pena ’21

Class of 2019 Book Prizes

Athletics: Ryleigh Cauley, Oliver Mercier,
English: Yun Hallowell, Talia Wiesel
ELL: Menngqi (Niki) Sun
French: Haley Moriarty
History: Haley Moriarty
Latin: Aurora Basnet, Sarah Scott
Mathematics: Mengqi (Niki) Sun
Performing Arts: Craig Judicki
Science: Nicolette Peterson
Spanish: Arhum Shaikh
Visual Arts: Sarah Scott, Nicolette Peterson

The Holy Cross Book Award: Nam Hoang Vo ’18

The Smith Book Award: Varona Maysonet-Ayala

The Harvard Book Award: Sarah Soares ’18

The Mount Holyoke College Book Award: Maren (Mimi) Jung ’18

The Dartmouth College Book Award: Suchen (Dollar) Zhu ’18

The University of Rochester Bausch and Lomb Award: Nguyen An Long (Long) Chau ’18

The University of Rochester Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award: Nate Enders ’18

The University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Yicheng (Alex) Hao ’18

The University of Rochester Xerox Award: Jola Oke ’18

The Rensselaer Certificate: Yuanjin (Jane) Lyu

AP Scholars, Class of 2018
Long Chau, Chenxi “Checi” Li, and Sarah Soares

The Ames Hill Award: Tenzin Yonten ’18

The Head’s CIRCLE Awards (Class of 2018):

Community: Dollar Zhu
Integrity: Jola Oke
Respect: Nam Vo
Creativity: Varona Maysonet-Ayala
Leadership: Mimi Jung
Excellence: Sarah Soares

Cum Laude Recognition (Class of 2018)
Sarah Soares, Nam Vo, Dollar Zhu

HONOR ROLL 2016-17

Regular Honors (Classes of 2022 & 2023): Zachary (Zach) Mavlouganes, Emmi Nunes, Vivian O’Connor, Piper Polga, Sophie Stetson, Reece Tramazzo

High Honors (Classes of 2022 & 2023): Sophie Griffin, Kiara Rogers, Brian Squire

Maximum Honors (Classes of 2022 & 2023): Hannah Donnelly, Marie Hua, Samantha Jacques, Julianna Mason, Gabriel (Gabe) Shumway

Regular Honors (Class of 2021): Jaidan Luis, Victoria Vecchione

High Honors (Class of 2021): Jillian Ouimet

Maximum Honors (Class of 2021): Lily Griffin, Katarzyna (Kasia) Ludkiewicz, Zachary (Zack) Roulier

Upper School Effort Honors: Savannah Richards ’20, Jordan Skibel ’18

Regular Honors (Classes of 2018, 2019, & 2020):

Owen Albanese
Aniis Anderson
Georgianna (Georgie) Brown
Yu (Caffrey) Chen
Chloe DeAngelis
Jayden (Jay) Holder
Tae Seol (Kevin) Hong
Franck Kepnang Ndjong
Yujia (Kiki) Liu
Khaylen (Khay) Mahdi
Ava Marion
Dale Messer
Gia (Cindy) Nguyen
Hyunggwon (Paul) Oh
Vincent Pedersen
Chenxi (Ariel) Pu
Jacob (Jake) Roulier
Jaeyong (Leo) Shim
Ashley Stebbins
Shilin (Celine) Wang
Zhenhao (Oliver) Wang
Beyza Yilmaz
Siyu (Zandra) Yin
Shiyu (Cathy) Zhao

High Honors (Classes of 2018, 2019, & 2020):

Anastasiia Buiadzhy
Yanru (Melody) Chen
Julia Cloutier
Nguyen (Daniel) Co
Grace Drost
Chufeng (Michael) Fang
Mikhail Galaktionov
Yicheng (Alex) Hao
Craig Judicki
Anubhav (Anu) Khanna
Quynh Huong (Hailie) Le
Neville Lee
Peiyuan (Erice) Lin
Varona Maysonet-Ayala
Khanh (Jessica) Pham
Jinglin (Gene) Qu
Jocelyn St Onge
Arda Sengun
Jordyn (Jordy) Shepard
Hannah Sudsbury
Ayse (Beyza) Tumturk
Mehmet Tuncer
Si Jun (Nicolas) Wang
Ziyang (Alex) Wang
Tianyue (Catherine) Xiao
Tenzin Yonten

Maximum Honors (Classes of 2018, 2019, & 2020):

Emilee Auclair
Aurora (Aurora) Basnet
Long Nguyen An (Long) Chau
Asmaa Chaudhry
Ethan Deecher
Nathan (Nate) Enders
Alvaro Garcia
Yunxia (Yun) Hallowell
Ziqi (Sherry) He
Seungyeon (Jade) Hong
Ian Hua
Sin Hee (Amy) Hwang
Alison (Ali) Jackson
Megan Jacques
Maren (Mimi) Jung
Gabriella (Gabby) Keser
Madeleine (Maddy) LaChance
Chloe LaDuke
Maya Levine
Chenxi (Checie) Li
Hanyang (Hans) Li
Ziyu (Molly) Liu
Anna (Ania) Ludkiewicz
Yuanjin (Jane) Lyu
Haley Moriarty
Nhung (Rose) Nguyen
Mojolaoluwa (Jola) Oke
Nicolette Peterson
Taylor Pluta
Tianxiang (Gretl) Qiu
Phuong (Stella) Quach
Olivia Ramirez
Sarah Scott
Arhum Shaikh
Sophia Sharp
Sarah Soares
Mengqi (Niki) Sun
Daniela Tishchenko
Nam Vo
Yiran (Jackie) Wei
Talia (Talli) Wiesel
Mengxi (Collin) Wu
Zixiao (Billy) Xu
Suchen (Dollar) Zhu

Thanks to Jack Zheng ’18 for many of these photos!