Category: Featured

Summer Reading 2017

“A writer only begins a book. A reader finishes it.”  – Samuel Johnson

The English Department is pleased to present the 2017-18 Summer Reading program. Each Middle School student must read one mandatory summer reading book and one selected summer reading book before the school year begins. Each Upper School student must read two mandatory summer reading books and one selected summer reading book before the school year begins. The exceptions are the two AP courses; both have larger reading lists.

The blurbs and thought questions are available through these links:

Summer Reading Blurbs

Summer Reading Thought Questions

Happy reading, students!

Commencement 2017

Commencement exercises took place on Saturday, June 10, at Abbey Chapel on the Mount Holyoke College campus. We bid a final senior farewell to 79 domestic and international students.

“How do we make an impact in this world?” asked Head of School Steve Griffin in his opening remarks. “Do to the next generation what you wish our generation would have done for you.  How do you treat people who haven’t even been born yet? If that’s not a rhetorical question, then my answer is this:  take care of this earth, and think and innovate to make this a more peaceful place.”

Our students are off to colleges and universities throughout the US and beyond. We wish them every success!

Red Carpet Awards 2017

Our annual Red Carpet Awards honored Arts students who excelled in the Music, Dance, Visual Art, and Theater programs. This fun, flashy event recognized Middle and Upper School students who made a notable contribution to the Arts at MacDuffie.

“Art allows us to do just that, to question ourselves and others and to be rule breakers,” said dance teacher Ms. Muzzy as the evening wrapped up. “We as teachers urge you to be big, bold and make mistakes, especially in the classroom. It’s when we step into the unknown and face our deepest fears that we actually accomplish creative, inspiring moments of truth and shine brighter.”

The following is a list of awards and recipients:

Multi-Program Outstanding Multi-Discipline Artist: Guo (Daisy) Cheng ’17
Outstanding Vocalist – Upper School: Courtney Hurley ’17
Outstanding Instrumentalist – Upper School: Camellia Liu ’17
Outstanding instrumentalist – Middle School: Marie Hua, Yunshu Wang ’21
Musical Versatility Award: Allan Wan ’17, Alex Wang ’18
Most Improved Vocalist Award – Upper School: Oliver Wang ’19
Most Improved Vocalist – Middle School: Madi Hernandez ’21
Most Improved Instrumentalist – Upper School: Celine Wang ’18
Most Improved Instrumentalist – Middle School: Zach Mavlouganes ’23
Excellence in Music Technology: Jonah Abrams ’19, Carlo DeFelice ’19
Outstanding Stage Performance: Kezia Nunaki ’17
Senior Recognition: Camellia Liu ’17, Daisy Cheng ’17, Allan Wan ’17, Ade Olua ’17, Presheila Pandori ’17, Kezia Nunaki ’17, Eveline Hamadi ’17, Steven Liu ’17, Brandon Hwang ’17, Haley Yue ’17,
Courtney Hurley ’17, Rustam Samimi ’17, Namphet Wongkanha ’17
Excellence in Technique: Ethan Deecher ’18
Excellence in Creativity: Georgianna Brown ’19, Talia Wiesel ’19
Excellence in Creativity & Technique: Nicolette Peterson ’19, Sarah Scott ’19
The Golden Easel: Alana Ford ’17
Most promising newcomer in Middle School Visual Arts: Julianna Mason ’23
Excellence in Visual Art Creativity: Victoria Vecchione ’21
Excellence in Visual Art Technique: Jillian Ouimet ’21
Excellence in Visual Art Creativity & Technique: Lily Griffin ’21
Most Promising Newcomer in Middle School Visual Arts: Marie Hua ’22
Most Promising Newcomer in Visual Arts: Daniella Tishchenko ’20, Ian Hua ’20
Choreographic Excellence Award: Delores (Dolly) Cupak ’17, Jing (Angela) Tang ’17
Performance Award: Lucia Deda ’17, Julio Kbarek ’17, Jordan Skibel ’18
Emerging Dancer Award: Hannah Donnelly ’22
Dancer Award-Silver Slipper: Sam Hackett ’17, Ratchadapor (Namphet) Wongkanha ’17
Dance Scholar Award: Chloe LaDuke ’19, Taylor Pluta ’18, Sophie Sharp ’19
Dance Service Award aka Right Hand Person: Zeynep Erol ’18, Florence Tshimanga ’17
Senior Dance Award: Alexis Chapin ’17, Daisy Cheng ’17, Dolly Cupak ’17, Lucia Deda ’17, Alexa Dermody ’17, Jake Grondin ’17, Sam Hackett ’17, Eveline Hamadi ’17, Courtney Hurley ’17, Jessie Hurley ’17, Julio Kbarek ’17, Ayano Kubota ’17, Movits Laowrattana ’17, Shannon Li ’17, Whitney Peng ’17, Mai Nguyen ’17, Prisheila Pandori ’17, Isabel Perez ’17, Cassidy Polga ’17, Angela Tang ’17, Tira Xia ’17, Namphet Wongkanha ’17
The Middle School Golden Flashlight: Victoria Vecchione ’21
The Golden Flashlight: Beyza Yilmaz ’18
Best Hot Glue Gun Operator: Seungyeon (Jade) Hong ’18
Outstanding Newcomer in Theater: Nam Vo ’18
Outstanding Supporting Performer: Long Chau ’18
Outstanding Middle School Performer: Sophie Stetson ’22
Outstanding Breakout Performer: Tae Seol (Kevin) Hong ’18
Outstanding Upper School Performer: Varona Maysonet-Ayala ’18
Edwin F. Lyman Technical Award: Alana Ford ’17
Special Achievement in Theater Award: Megan Jacques ’20
Senior Achievement Award: Eveline Hamadi ’17

Congratulations to the winners, and thank you to the Arts faculty for cultivating creativity in our community.

The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017
The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017_2
The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017_3
The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017_4
The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017_5
The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017_6
The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017_7
The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017_8
The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017_9
The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017_10
The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017_11
The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017_12
The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017_13
The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017_14

Spring Sports Awards

Congratulations to all the student athletes who were honored at the Spring Sports Awards, and thank you to all the coaches who help make this season a success!

As well as teams, the following individual players were honored:

Most Valuable Player
Ade Olua ’17 – Badminton
Shannon Li ’17 – Crew
Ryleigh Cauley ’19 – Lacrosse
Kacey Deecher ’20 – Tennis
Marus Ludkiewicz ’17 – Track & Field
Connor Stevenson ’17 – Ultimate Frisbee

Most Improved Player
Prin Jitroongruangchai ’17 – Badminton
Avery Anderson ’19 – Crew
Grace Drost ’20 – Lacrosse
Nicholas Wang ’20 – Tennis
Ibrahim Koc ’19 – Track & Field
Vincent Pedersen ’18 – Ultimate Frisbee

Coach’s Award
Ludder Lu ’17 – Badminton
Jake Grondin ’17 – Golf
Talia Wiesel ’19 – Lacrosse
Beyza Tumturk ’18 – Tennis
Nicolette Peterson ’19 – Track & Field
Henry Ho ’17 – Ultimate Frisbee

Players’ Choice Award
Collin Wu ’19 – Badminton
Tim Yu ’17 – Crew
Kiara Rogers ’22 – Lacrosse
Eric Xiong ’19 – Tennis
Evan Murdock ’17 – Track & Field
Ethan Shelburne ’17 – Ultimate Frisbee

Thank you to Mrs. Cauley for the photos!