Red Carpet Awards

We love this tradition! Our glamorous annual Red Carpet Awards honored students for achievements in Theater, Music, Dance, and Visual Arts. Thanks to Ms. B3, Ms. Tew, Ms. Meirovich, Mr. Kaminski, Ms. Muzzy, and Ms. Hastings for coordinating the event!

This year’s recipients were as follows:

THEATER

Outstanding Middle School Newcomer in Theater – Koda Jacqu
Outstanding Middle School Supporting Performer – Gabriel (Gabe) Shumway
Outstanding Middle School Performer – Vivian O’Connor
The Golden Flashlight –  Abigail Mayock
Outstanding Newcomer in Theater Sofia  Akhmechet
Outstanding Supporting Performer -Jessica  Pham
Outstanding Breakout Performer -Nam Vo
Outstanding Upper School  Performer – Nhung  (Rose) Nguyen
Edwin F. Lyman Technical Award – Megan Jacques
Special Achievement in Theater Award – Sudenaz Yilmaz
Senior Achievement Award – Kevin Hong

 

DANCE

National Honor Society for Dance Arts – the following inductees will graduate with honors:

Kayla Deecher
Zeynep Erol
Taylor Pluta
Jordan Skibel
Jocelyn St. Onge
 

Choreographic Excellence Award – Olivia Ramirez-Weissbach
Performance Award – Sophie Sharp, Savannah Richard, Khay Mahdi
Emerging Dancer Award – Emily Parnicky
Dancer Award-Silver Slipper – Zeynep Erol
Dance Scholar Award – Aurora Basnet, Rachel Liu
Dance Service Award – Zeynep Erol
Senior Dance Award – Kayla Deecher, Zeynep Erol, Rachel Liu, Khaylen Mahdi, Taylor Pluta, Gretel Qiu, Yusuf Rumbindi, Jordan Skibel, Jocelyn St. Onge

 

MUSIC 

Outstanding Vocalist, Middle School – Seiri Lee
Most Improved Vocalist, Middle School – Reece Tramazzo
Outstanding Instrumentalist, Middle School – Liam Brown
Most Improved Instrumentalist, Middle School – Grace Marquez, John Mayock
Outstanding Vocalist, Upper School – Gretl Qiu
Most Improved Vocalist Award, Upper School – Sherry He
Outstanding Stage Performance – Alex Hao
Most Improved Stage Performance – James Hu, Ariel Pu
Outstanding Instrumentalist, Upper School – Hans Li
Most Improved Instrumentalist, Upper School – Andrew Cao
Musical Versatility Award – Marie Hua, Celine Wang
Music Scholar Award – Owen Albanese
Senior Music Award – Gene Qu, Billy Xu, Alex Hao, Nam Vo, Jackie Wei, Zandra Yin, Molly Liu, Celine Wang, Gretl Qiu, Stella Quach, Alex Wang, Hans Li, Long Chau, Reagan Os
 

VISUAL ARTS

Excellence in Technique – Yusuf Rumbindi, Ethan Deecher, Adam Stetson
Excellence in Creativity – Marie Hua, Mustafa Berke Gureltol, Koda Jacque
Excellence in Creativity & Technique – Katarzyna Ludkiewicz, Daniela Tishchenko, Sophie Griffin
The Golden Easel – John Lucas Bellingall, Georgie Brown
Most Promising Newcomer – Judy Zhu, Sofiia Akhmechet, Yihong (Eva) Lin, Nathan Stevenson