Category: Athletics

Spring Sports Awards 2018

Congratulations to all of our Spring student-athletes for a wonderful season of Badminton, Golf, Lacrosse, Tennis, Track & Field, and Ultimate Frisbee. Our Sports Awards night honored both those who received league recognition and those who received MacDuffie honors.

2018 SENE Tennis All-League
Kacey Deecher ’20
Alvaro Garcia ’18

2018 SENE Tennis Honorable Mention
Eric Xiong ’19

2018 SENE Lacrosse All-League
Ryleigh Cauley ’19
Kiara Rogers ’22

2018 SENE Lacrosse Honorable Mention
Jordyn Shepard ’20

2018 SENE Golf Championship
Oliver Mercier ’19   – 8th Place

TEAM AWARDS
Most Valuable Player
Fred Poon ’20 – Badminton
Matt Niemczura ’18 – Golf
Ashley Stebbins ’18 – Lacrosse
Alvaro Garcia ’18 – Tennis
Ethan Deecher ’18  – Ultimate Frisbee

Most Improved Player
Anastasiia Buiadzhy ’18 – Badminton
Caitlyn Zaranek ’18 – Lacrosse
Kirill Lazarev ’19 – Tennis
Jola Oke ’18 – Ultimate Frisbee

Coach’s Award
Gretl Qiu ’18 – Badminton
Piper Polga ’22 – Lacrosse
Beyza Tumturk ’20 – Tennis
Vincent Pedersen ’18 – Ultimate Frisbee

Players’ Choice Award
Raymond Xia ’21 – Badminton
Oliver Mercier ’19 – Golf
Kiara Rogers ’22 – Lacrosse
Nicolas Wang ’20 – Tennis
Mimi Jung ’18 – Ultimate Frisbee

Thanks to Mrs. Cauley for the photos!

Recruitment Signings for Soccer, Basketball

We celebrated some recruitment signings this week!

Three student-athletes were recruited by Division III schools. Although they aren’t eligible for athletic scholarships due to NCAA Division III rules, all three students were highly sought after for their respective new teams.

Mason Baral ’18 of Palmer, MA will play soccer for Dean College in Franklin, MA. He’s a three-year varsity player who has played a variety of positions, including goalkeeper, striker, and central defender. He was named Most Improved Player in 2016 (Fall Sports Awards) and was a 2017 SENE All-League Selection.

Two members of the Varsity Prep Basketball team signed their recruitment papers. Neville Lee ’18 of Yonkers, NY will play at Vassar College in Poughkeepsie, NY, and Khalyen Mahdi ’18 of Holyoke, MA will be play for the Wooster College team in Wooster, OH.  “I think both Khaylen and Neville will be stellar student-athletes at their respective schools,” said Coach Rivera. “I think they’re ready to help their teams as freshmen and will have a presence on campus from Day 1.”

Congratulations, boys!

7th Annual Run for Hope 5K & Color Run

We had a very successful–and colorful!–Run for Hope 5K last month. Lucky number 7? It would seem so: We had a great turnout and some cooperative weather (in the midst of some not-so-cooperative days). Congratulations to Ms. Cressotti for finishing first overall, and congratulations to Ethan Deecher ’18 for finishing as the first male!

Proceeds for this year’s event will go to Enlace de Familias of Holyoke. Thank you to all who organized, set up, sponsored and organized the event.

Full results are located on Cool Running. Photo contributions by Mrs. Albanese, Ms. Hoffman, and attendee Mr. Stuart Burnett.

Winter Sports Achievements

Our Winter athletes received some impressive league and tournament recognition this past season. Congratulations on all your hard work!

Girls’ Varsity Basketball

Ryleigh Cauley ’19 (SENE All-League)

Sarah Scott ’19 (SENE All-League)

Jocelyn St. Onge’18 (NEPSAC Class D First Team, SENE-MVP and All League)

Gabby Keser ’19 (SENE All-League)

Kacey Deecher ’20 (NEPSAC Class D Honorable Mention, SENE All-League)

Boys’ Prep Basketball 

Dana Tate ’18 (NEPSAC AA All-Conference)

Tanahj Pettway ’19 (NEPSAC AA Honorable Mention)

James Bouknight ’19 (NEPSAC AA Honorable Mention)

Ismael Massoud ’19 (NEPSAC AA All-Conference)

 

Boys’ Varsity Basketball

Mehmet Tuncer ’20 (SENE All-League, Prep 6 All-League)

Jayden Holder ’20 (SENE All-League, Prep 6 All-League)

Nicholas Whyte Invitational (Swimmers) Winners:

Julianna Mason ’23 – 3rd in the 50 Backstroke, 3rd in the 50 Free, 4th in the 100 IM, and 5th in the 50 Fly

Owen Albanese ’18 – 4th in the 50 Fly and 5th in the 50 Free

Sophie Griffin ’23 – 8th in the 50 Backstroke, 10th in the 50 Breastroke, 8th in the 50 Free

 

Winter Sports Awards

Our Mustangs had another season of impressive achievements!

Boys’ Prep (18-12), Boys’ Varsity (12-9), Girls’ Varsity (14-10), and Boys’ 3rds (8-4) had winning records this season, and Girls’ JV faced some challenges this season because some of the top players were called up to Varsity. Swimming participated in 7 meets with a number of individual accomplishments.

Postseason team achievements include:

  • Class AA NEPSAC Playoff Qualifier #5 Seed (Boys’ Prep)
  • Class D NEPSAC Playoff Semifinalist #3 Seed (Girls’ Varsity)
  • SENE Champion #1 Seed (Girls’ Varsity)
  • SENE Semifinalist #3 Seed (Boys’ Varsity)
  • Prep 6 Semifinalist #3 Seed (Boys’ Varsity)

We also had several athletes make All-League Honors: Dana Tate ’18 (NEPSAC)
Ismael Massoud ’19 (NEPSAC), James Bouknight ’19 (NESPAC Honorable Mention), Tanahj Pettway ’19 (NEPSAC Honorable Mention), Kacey Deecher ’20 (NEPSAC), Jocelyn St. Onge ’18 (NEPSAC), Jayden Holder ’20 (SENE and Prep 6), and Mehmet Tuncer ’20 (SENE and Prep 6).

The Athletics Department also honored individual atheletes at the Winter Sports Award ceremony. Congratulations to the following:

Most Valuable Player
Jocelyn St. Onge ’18–Girls’ Varsity
Khaylen Mahdi ’18–Boys’ Prep
Mehmet Tuncer ’20–Boys’ Varsity
Mikhail Galaktionov ’19–Swimming

Most Improved Player
Ryleigh Cauley ’18–Girls’ Varsity
Ismael Massoud ’19–Boys’ Prep
Jola Oke ’18–Boys’ Varsity
Mo Hua ’24–Swimming

Coach’s Award
Sarah Scott ’19–Girls’ Varsity
Dana Tate ’18–Boys’ Prep
Daniel Co ’18–Boys’ Varsity
Dima Aboukasm ’21–Swimming

Players’ Choice Award
Ryleigh Cauley ’19–Girls’ Varsity
John Bella-Hunter ’18–Boys’ Prep
Zorbey Tarhan ’18–Boys’ Varsity
Paul Oh ’18–Swimming

Well done, Mustangs!

(And thanks to Mrs. Cauley for the photos!)