Category: Featured

Commencement 2018

Farewell, Class of 2018!

This year’s 2018 Commencement exercises took place on Saturday, June 9, at Abbey Chapel on the Mount Holyoke College campus. Seventy-seven domestic and international students comprised the class of 2018.

“In a year when moments of silence, flags at half mast, and thoughts and prayers are more the norm than the anomaly, our students taught us about being moral and responsible participants in the world,” said Head of School Steve Griffin in his opening remarks. “The Pride march, walkouts to protest gun violence, and the peace parade were strong examples that show that our students have a voice and are not afraid to use it.  One of the great measures of becoming effective individuals is the ability to have an impact on those around us—to expand our circle of influence.”

Kevin Hillman, French teacher and Chair of World Languages, was chosen by students to be this year’s Commencement speaker. “As most of you know, I find great solace in everything green and growing. I’m going to ask you to please, each and every one of you, go out and plant your own life’s garden,” he said, near the end of his speech. “Take pride and joy in the work that you do. Confront the weeds that get in the way of things—but leave a few around to give life some perspective. Who knows, you might just find a beautiful flower in the end. Above all, be sure to share your harvests with others. My friends, if you do all that, then I will be so, so proud to have the time to live in that beautiful world.”

Best of luck in all that you do, graduates!

(Photos courtesy of Grynn & Barrett)

Red Carpet Awards

We love this tradition! Our glamorous annual Red Carpet Awards honored students for achievements in Theater, Music, Dance, and Visual Arts. Thanks to Ms. B3, Ms. Tew, Ms. Meirovich, Mr. Kaminski, Ms. Muzzy, and Ms. Hastings for coordinating the event!

This year’s recipients were as follows:

THEATER

Outstanding Middle School Newcomer in Theater – Koda Jacqu
Outstanding Middle School Supporting Performer – Gabriel (Gabe) Shumway
Outstanding Middle School Performer – Vivian O’Connor
The Golden Flashlight –  Abigail Mayock
Outstanding Newcomer in Theater Sofia  Akhmechet
Outstanding Supporting Performer -Jessica  Pham
Outstanding Breakout Performer -Nam Vo
Outstanding Upper School  Performer – Nhung  (Rose) Nguyen
Edwin F. Lyman Technical Award – Megan Jacques
Special Achievement in Theater Award – Sudenaz Yilmaz
Senior Achievement Award – Kevin Hong

 

DANCE

National Honor Society for Dance Arts – the following inductees will graduate with honors:

Kayla Deecher
Zeynep Erol
Taylor Pluta
Jordan Skibel
Jocelyn St. Onge
 

Choreographic Excellence Award – Olivia Ramirez-Weissbach
Performance Award – Sophie Sharp, Savannah Richard, Khay Mahdi
Emerging Dancer Award – Emily Parnicky
Dancer Award-Silver Slipper – Zeynep Erol
Dance Scholar Award – Aurora Basnet, Rachel Liu
Dance Service Award – Zeynep Erol
Senior Dance Award – Kayla Deecher, Zeynep Erol, Rachel Liu, Khaylen Mahdi, Taylor Pluta, Gretel Qiu, Yusuf Rumbindi, Jordan Skibel, Jocelyn St. Onge

 

MUSIC 

Outstanding Vocalist, Middle School – Seiri Lee
Most Improved Vocalist, Middle School – Reece Tramazzo
Outstanding Instrumentalist, Middle School – Liam Brown
Most Improved Instrumentalist, Middle School – Grace Marquez, John Mayock
Outstanding Vocalist, Upper School – Gretl Qiu
Most Improved Vocalist Award, Upper School – Sherry He
Outstanding Stage Performance – Alex Hao
Most Improved Stage Performance – James Hu, Ariel Pu
Outstanding Instrumentalist, Upper School – Hans Li
Most Improved Instrumentalist, Upper School – Andrew Cao
Musical Versatility Award – Marie Hua, Celine Wang
Music Scholar Award – Owen Albanese
Senior Music Award – Gene Qu, Billy Xu, Alex Hao, Nam Vo, Jackie Wei, Zandra Yin, Molly Liu, Celine Wang, Gretl Qiu, Stella Quach, Alex Wang, Hans Li, Long Chau, Reagan Os
 

VISUAL ARTS

Excellence in Technique – Yusuf Rumbindi, Ethan Deecher, Adam Stetson
Excellence in Creativity – Marie Hua, Mustafa Berke Gureltol, Koda Jacque
Excellence in Creativity & Technique – Katarzyna Ludkiewicz, Daniela Tishchenko, Sophie Griffin
The Golden Easel – John Lucas Bellingall, Georgie Brown
Most Promising Newcomer – Judy Zhu, Sofiia Akhmechet, Yihong (Eva) Lin, Nathan Stevenson

Eighth Grade Rite of Passage

Each year we celebrate our eighth graders as they leave Middle School and enter Upper School. The Eighth Grade Rite of Passage, which took place on Magnolia Day (the last day of school), involves projects, presentations, and an awards ceremony. This year the following members of the Class of 2022 received awards:

MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARDS – 8th Grade Rite of Passage

ENGLISH:
Hannah Donnelly

FRENCH:
Malcolm Brown

LATIN 1:
Hannah Donnelly

MATHEMATICS:
Zi Jian (Matt) Jiang

HISTORY:
Samantha Jacques

SCIENCE:
Malcolm Brown

PERFORMING ARTS:
Sophie Stetson

VISUAL ARTS:
Akana Nakamura

PHYSICAL EDUCATION and ATHLETICS:
Liam Brown
Piper Polga
ELL:
Zi Jian (Matt) Jiang

Congratulations to award recipients and to all Class of 2022 students, and thank you to Head of Middle School Mrs. Albanese for coordinating the event!

 

Spring Sports Awards 2018

Congratulations to all of our Spring student-athletes for a wonderful season of Badminton, Golf, Lacrosse, Tennis, Track & Field, and Ultimate Frisbee. Our Sports Awards night honored both those who received league recognition and those who received MacDuffie honors.

2018 SENE Tennis All-League
Kacey Deecher ’20
Alvaro Garcia ’18

2018 SENE Tennis Honorable Mention
Eric Xiong ’19

2018 SENE Lacrosse All-League
Ryleigh Cauley ’19
Kiara Rogers ’22

2018 SENE Lacrosse Honorable Mention
Jordyn Shepard ’20

2018 SENE Golf Championship
Oliver Mercier ’19   – 8th Place

TEAM AWARDS
Most Valuable Player
Fred Poon ’20 – Badminton
Matt Niemczura ’18 – Golf
Ashley Stebbins ’18 – Lacrosse
Alvaro Garcia ’18 – Tennis
Ethan Deecher ’18  – Ultimate Frisbee

Most Improved Player
Anastasiia Buiadzhy ’18 – Badminton
Caitlyn Zaranek ’18 – Lacrosse
Kirill Lazarev ’19 – Tennis
Jola Oke ’18 – Ultimate Frisbee

Coach’s Award
Gretl Qiu ’18 – Badminton
Piper Polga ’22 – Lacrosse
Beyza Tumturk ’20 – Tennis
Vincent Pedersen ’18 – Ultimate Frisbee

Players’ Choice Award
Raymond Xia ’21 – Badminton
Oliver Mercier ’19 – Golf
Kiara Rogers ’22 – Lacrosse
Nicolas Wang ’20 – Tennis
Mimi Jung ’18 – Ultimate Frisbee

Thanks to Mrs. Cauley for the photos!