Category: Student Spotlight

Students Participate in UMass ASPIRE

For the second consecutive year, several of our students were selected to participate in a STEM program at the University of Massachusetts MRSEC (Materials Research Science and Engineering Center). May Minh Quynh Le ’19, Ziqi He ‘19, and Jonah Abrams ’19 were chosen to take part.

ASPIRE (A Student-led Program in Research and Education) is a research opportunity in which UMass graduate students, with faculty supervision, mentor high school students in a laboratory setting. As part of the 5-week Saturday morning program, students performed hands-on polymer laboratory experiments in synthesis, molecular modeling, 3D printing, and mechanical testing. Students also completed an independent project.

Chemistry teacher Mrs. Styspeck coordinated the application process. “It’s a wonderful opportunity for the students to participate in inquiry based labs in a well-equipped, state-of-the-art facility. I believe the program is a tremendous opportunity to build their science skills and provides visibility of what graduate research looks like,” she said. “As a result, graduate research then becomes an attainable goal. By the end of the program, I saw an increase in their confidence, their lab technical skills, and an interest in the pursuit of studying science in college.”

Congratulations to our “aspiring” scientists on this much-deserved honor!

Classics Day 2018

Earlier this month, our Latin students took part in the annual Classics Day held at Mount Holyoke College. The event brings together students from numerous area schools, both public and independent, for a day of learning about and celebrating the history, culture, and legacy of ancient Greece and Rome. Classics Day consists of a number of competitive events, and MacDuffie had quite a bit of success.

Upper school Latin students competed in the art contest. The following students were winners in the poster category:

Third Place: Aurora Basnet ’19, Georgie Brown ’19, and Sarah Scott ’19 (Latin III), “The Roman Countryside: Ideals and Realities”

Second Place: Maddy LaChance ’20 (Latin II): “Tiberius Gracchus: Hero or Villain?”

Upper school Latin students who earned the highest scores on their semester exams competed in Certamen, a quiz bowl that tests knowledge on various aspects of Latin grammar, vocabulary, and classical history & culture.

The Latin I team, consisting of Hannah Donnelly ’22, Marie Hua ’21, Pei Lin ’20, and Angel Mao ’20, finished third at the Beginner level.

The Latin II team, consisting of Ian Hua ’20, Maddy LaChance ’20, Gene Qu ’18, and Nam Vo ’18, finished first at the Intermediate level. They defeated Amherst Regional and Williston in the finals round to bring the first-ever Certamen championship to MacDuffie!

Finally, one of the Mythology teams, consisting of Sara Avery ’23, Mo Hua ’24, Ryan Priestly ’23, and Reece Tramazzo ’23, finished first in their competition.

Congratulations to these excellent students on a superlative performance, and thanks to Magister Taravella for preparing them so well!

 

Academic Convocation 2017

Each fall, we honor the academic achievements of our students from the previous school year. Congratulations to the following students on their awards (photos below the list of names):

The Timothy Bray Award: Samantha Jacques ’22

The MacDuffie Faculty Award: Mojolaoluwa (Jola) Oke ’18

Le Grand Concurs, the National French Language Contest:
Level 1, Honorable Mention: Mengqi (Niki) Sun ’19
Level 1, Bronze Medal: Ziqi (Sherry) He ’19
Level 2, Honorable Mention: Haley Moriarty ’19, Jessica Pham ’18, Talia Wiesel ’19, Billy Xu ’18
Level 2, Bronze Medal: Ania Ludkiewicz ’19
Level 2, Silver Medal: Martina Lopez ’20
Level 3, Bronze Medal: Nicolette Peterson ’19
Level 3, Silver Medal: Nate Enders ’18, Yun Hallowell ’19
Level 4, Bronze Medal: Sarah Soares ’18, Suchen (Dollar) Zhu ’18
Level 4, Gold Medal: Son Bao An (An) Nguyen ’18

National Latin Examination

Latin I, Magna Cum Laude: Dale Messer ’20, Nam Vo ’18
Latin I, Summa Cum Laude and a Gold Medal: Kyah Brown ’20, Ian Hua ’20, Maddie LaChance ’20
Latin II, Magna Cum Laude: Chenxi (Checie) Li ’18
Latin II, Maxima Cum Laude and a Silver Medal: Aurora Basnet ’19
Latin II, Summa Cum Laude and a Gold Medal: Sarah Scott ’19

The Amy Hughes/Holly Fisher Faculty Staff Scholarship: Yu (Carrie) Lu ’19

Keating Memorial Entrance Scholarship: Leslie Pena ’21

Class of 2019 Book Prizes

Athletics: Ryleigh Cauley, Oliver Mercier,
English: Yun Hallowell, Talia Wiesel
ELL: Menngqi (Niki) Sun
French: Haley Moriarty
History: Haley Moriarty
Latin: Aurora Basnet, Sarah Scott
Mathematics: Mengqi (Niki) Sun
Performing Arts: Craig Judicki
Science: Nicolette Peterson
Spanish: Arhum Shaikh
Visual Arts: Sarah Scott, Nicolette Peterson

The Holy Cross Book Award: Nam Hoang Vo ’18

The Smith Book Award: Varona Maysonet-Ayala

The Harvard Book Award: Sarah Soares ’18

The Mount Holyoke College Book Award: Maren (Mimi) Jung ’18

The Dartmouth College Book Award: Suchen (Dollar) Zhu ’18

The University of Rochester Bausch and Lomb Award: Nguyen An Long (Long) Chau ’18

The University of Rochester Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award: Nate Enders ’18

The University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Yicheng (Alex) Hao ’18

The University of Rochester Xerox Award: Jola Oke ’18

The Rensselaer Certificate: Yuanjin (Jane) Lyu

AP Scholars, Class of 2018
Long Chau, Chenxi “Checi” Li, and Sarah Soares

The Ames Hill Award: Tenzin Yonten ’18

The Head’s CIRCLE Awards (Class of 2018):

Community: Dollar Zhu
Integrity: Jola Oke
Respect: Nam Vo
Creativity: Varona Maysonet-Ayala
Leadership: Mimi Jung
Excellence: Sarah Soares

Cum Laude Recognition (Class of 2018)
Sarah Soares, Nam Vo, Dollar Zhu

HONOR ROLL 2016-17

Regular Honors (Classes of 2022 & 2023): Zachary (Zach) Mavlouganes, Emmi Nunes, Vivian O’Connor, Piper Polga, Sophie Stetson, Reece Tramazzo

High Honors (Classes of 2022 & 2023): Sophie Griffin, Kiara Rogers, Brian Squire

Maximum Honors (Classes of 2022 & 2023): Hannah Donnelly, Marie Hua, Samantha Jacques, Julianna Mason, Gabriel (Gabe) Shumway

Regular Honors (Class of 2021): Jaidan Luis, Victoria Vecchione

High Honors (Class of 2021): Jillian Ouimet

Maximum Honors (Class of 2021): Lily Griffin, Katarzyna (Kasia) Ludkiewicz, Zachary (Zack) Roulier

Upper School Effort Honors: Savannah Richards ’20, Jordan Skibel ’18

Regular Honors (Classes of 2018, 2019, & 2020):

Owen Albanese
Aniis Anderson
Georgianna (Georgie) Brown
Yu (Caffrey) Chen
Chloe DeAngelis
Jayden (Jay) Holder
Tae Seol (Kevin) Hong
Franck Kepnang Ndjong
Yujia (Kiki) Liu
Khaylen (Khay) Mahdi
Ava Marion
Dale Messer
Gia (Cindy) Nguyen
Hyunggwon (Paul) Oh
Vincent Pedersen
Chenxi (Ariel) Pu
Jacob (Jake) Roulier
Jaeyong (Leo) Shim
Ashley Stebbins
Shilin (Celine) Wang
Zhenhao (Oliver) Wang
Beyza Yilmaz
Siyu (Zandra) Yin
Shiyu (Cathy) Zhao

High Honors (Classes of 2018, 2019, & 2020):

Anastasiia Buiadzhy
Yanru (Melody) Chen
Julia Cloutier
Nguyen (Daniel) Co
Grace Drost
Chufeng (Michael) Fang
Mikhail Galaktionov
Yicheng (Alex) Hao
Craig Judicki
Anubhav (Anu) Khanna
Quynh Huong (Hailie) Le
Neville Lee
Peiyuan (Erice) Lin
Varona Maysonet-Ayala
Khanh (Jessica) Pham
Jinglin (Gene) Qu
Jocelyn St Onge
Arda Sengun
Jordyn (Jordy) Shepard
Hannah Sudsbury
Ayse (Beyza) Tumturk
Mehmet Tuncer
Si Jun (Nicolas) Wang
Ziyang (Alex) Wang
Tianyue (Catherine) Xiao
Tenzin Yonten

Maximum Honors (Classes of 2018, 2019, & 2020):

Emilee Auclair
Aurora (Aurora) Basnet
Long Nguyen An (Long) Chau
Asmaa Chaudhry
Ethan Deecher
Nathan (Nate) Enders
Alvaro Garcia
Yunxia (Yun) Hallowell
Ziqi (Sherry) He
Seungyeon (Jade) Hong
Ian Hua
Sin Hee (Amy) Hwang
Alison (Ali) Jackson
Megan Jacques
Maren (Mimi) Jung
Gabriella (Gabby) Keser
Madeleine (Maddy) LaChance
Chloe LaDuke
Maya Levine
Chenxi (Checie) Li
Hanyang (Hans) Li
Ziyu (Molly) Liu
Anna (Ania) Ludkiewicz
Yuanjin (Jane) Lyu
Haley Moriarty
Nhung (Rose) Nguyen
Mojolaoluwa (Jola) Oke
Nicolette Peterson
Taylor Pluta
Tianxiang (Gretl) Qiu
Phuong (Stella) Quach
Olivia Ramirez
Sarah Scott
Arhum Shaikh
Sophia Sharp
Sarah Soares
Mengqi (Niki) Sun
Daniela Tishchenko
Nam Vo
Yiran (Jackie) Wei
Talia (Talli) Wiesel
Mengxi (Collin) Wu
Zixiao (Billy) Xu
Suchen (Dollar) Zhu

Thanks to Jack Zheng ’18 for many of these photos!

 

MacDuffie Thinks Big

Every big idea needs a first step, and Carrie Lu ’19 took that step when she started the MacDuffie Thinks Big club in Fall 2016. The goal was lofty: Take part in China Thinks Big, a research-based social entrepreneurship program. By the end of the school year, after many meetings and untold hours of research later, the MacDuffie Thinks Big students (Team INVERTO) not only took part…they advanced to the final round of the competition.
INVERTO’s project was Bringing Clean Water to China:

In addition to Lu, INVERTO’s team members consisted of Chloe DeAngelis ’20, Alex Hao ’18, Hailie Le ’19, Checie Li ’18, Celine Wang ’18, and Tenzin Yonten ’18. The first round had 1400 teams, the second round had 188 teams, and the final round had 49 teams. Four of the team members took part in the final round, a week-long road show from Harvard University to New York to San Francisco. “We had such a wonderful time together doing pitches, presentations, and learning from Ivy League professors,” Lu says, adding that the team also enjoyed some sightseeing at each of their stops.

Way to Think Big, INVERTO! Congratulations!

Red Carpet Awards 2017

Our annual Red Carpet Awards honored Arts students who excelled in the Music, Dance, Visual Art, and Theater programs. This fun, flashy event recognized Middle and Upper School students who made a notable contribution to the Arts at MacDuffie.

“Art allows us to do just that, to question ourselves and others and to be rule breakers,” said dance teacher Ms. Muzzy as the evening wrapped up. “We as teachers urge you to be big, bold and make mistakes, especially in the classroom. It’s when we step into the unknown and face our deepest fears that we actually accomplish creative, inspiring moments of truth and shine brighter.”

The following is a list of awards and recipients:

Multi-Program Outstanding Multi-Discipline Artist: Guo (Daisy) Cheng ’17
Outstanding Vocalist – Upper School: Courtney Hurley ’17
Outstanding Instrumentalist – Upper School: Camellia Liu ’17
Outstanding instrumentalist – Middle School: Marie Hua, Yunshu Wang ’21
Musical Versatility Award: Allan Wan ’17, Alex Wang ’18
Most Improved Vocalist Award – Upper School: Oliver Wang ’19
Most Improved Vocalist – Middle School: Madi Hernandez ’21
Most Improved Instrumentalist – Upper School: Celine Wang ’18
Most Improved Instrumentalist – Middle School: Zach Mavlouganes ’23
Excellence in Music Technology: Jonah Abrams ’19, Carlo DeFelice ’19
Outstanding Stage Performance: Kezia Nunaki ’17
Senior Recognition: Camellia Liu ’17, Daisy Cheng ’17, Allan Wan ’17, Ade Olua ’17, Presheila Pandori ’17, Kezia Nunaki ’17, Eveline Hamadi ’17, Steven Liu ’17, Brandon Hwang ’17, Haley Yue ’17,
Courtney Hurley ’17, Rustam Samimi ’17, Namphet Wongkanha ’17
Excellence in Technique: Ethan Deecher ’18
Excellence in Creativity: Georgianna Brown ’19, Talia Wiesel ’19
Excellence in Creativity & Technique: Nicolette Peterson ’19, Sarah Scott ’19
The Golden Easel: Alana Ford ’17
Most promising newcomer in Middle School Visual Arts: Julianna Mason ’23
Excellence in Visual Art Creativity: Victoria Vecchione ’21
Excellence in Visual Art Technique: Jillian Ouimet ’21
Excellence in Visual Art Creativity & Technique: Lily Griffin ’21
Most Promising Newcomer in Middle School Visual Arts: Marie Hua ’22
Most Promising Newcomer in Visual Arts: Daniella Tishchenko ’20, Ian Hua ’20
Choreographic Excellence Award: Delores (Dolly) Cupak ’17, Jing (Angela) Tang ’17
Performance Award: Lucia Deda ’17, Julio Kbarek ’17, Jordan Skibel ’18
Emerging Dancer Award: Hannah Donnelly ’22
Dancer Award-Silver Slipper: Sam Hackett ’17, Ratchadapor (Namphet) Wongkanha ’17
Dance Scholar Award: Chloe LaDuke ’19, Taylor Pluta ’18, Sophie Sharp ’19
Dance Service Award aka Right Hand Person: Zeynep Erol ’18, Florence Tshimanga ’17
Senior Dance Award: Alexis Chapin ’17, Daisy Cheng ’17, Dolly Cupak ’17, Lucia Deda ’17, Alexa Dermody ’17, Jake Grondin ’17, Sam Hackett ’17, Eveline Hamadi ’17, Courtney Hurley ’17, Jessie Hurley ’17, Julio Kbarek ’17, Ayano Kubota ’17, Movits Laowrattana ’17, Shannon Li ’17, Whitney Peng ’17, Mai Nguyen ’17, Prisheila Pandori ’17, Isabel Perez ’17, Cassidy Polga ’17, Angela Tang ’17, Tira Xia ’17, Namphet Wongkanha ’17
The Middle School Golden Flashlight: Victoria Vecchione ’21
The Golden Flashlight: Beyza Yilmaz ’18
Best Hot Glue Gun Operator: Seungyeon (Jade) Hong ’18
Outstanding Newcomer in Theater: Nam Vo ’18
Outstanding Supporting Performer: Long Chau ’18
Outstanding Middle School Performer: Sophie Stetson ’22
Outstanding Breakout Performer: Tae Seol (Kevin) Hong ’18
Outstanding Upper School Performer: Varona Maysonet-Ayala ’18
Edwin F. Lyman Technical Award: Alana Ford ’17
Special Achievement in Theater Award: Megan Jacques ’20
Senior Achievement Award: Eveline Hamadi ’17

Congratulations to the winners, and thank you to the Arts faculty for cultivating creativity in our community.

The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017
The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017_2
The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017_3
The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017_4
The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017_5
The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017_6
The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017_7
The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017_8
The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017_9
The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017_10
The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017_11
The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017_12
The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017_13
The MacDuffie School--Arts Awards 2017_14